Subcontractors and suppliers have protected over $1,000,000,000 from non-payments. It’s fast, easy, affordable, and done right!
[…] Who should you send this notice to? Mail to the Property Owner / Public Entity with Affidavit of ServiceAfter completing the Wisconsin Notice of Lien Rights by Prime Contractor Form, you must deliver it to the appropriate parties required by statute. Notices are typically served on the property owner and, for sub-tier parties, the general contractor. However, depending on the type of notice, it can be helpful to send notices to anyone else who is in charge of your payment, like a lender or surety company on the project.
Unfortunately not. Under Wis. Stat. §779.02(2)(b): "Every person other than a prime contractor. shall have a lien and remedy under this subchapter only if within 60 days of performing, furnishing or procuring the first labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications the person serves a written notice." Sending this "Subcontractor Identification Notice" is an absolute prerequisite to filing a Wisconsin mechanics lien claim for subs. This notice can even be sent late, but will only cover labor and materials provided after the owner receives the notice.